Board appointees

Annually, the Board of Directors appoints members to chair key committees and oversee the projects of the organization. Board appointees are listed here.



American Mensa Committee
Dan Burg - Chair
chairman at us.mensa.org
Heather Poirier - First Vice Chair
firstvicechair at us.mensa.org
LaRae Bakerink - Second Vice Chair
secondvicechair at us.mensa.org
Brian Reeves - Secretary
secretary at us.mensa.org
Nick Sanford - Treasurer
treasurer at us.mensa.org
Andrew Heffernan - Region 1 RVC
rvc1 at us.mensa.org
Cam Smart - Region 2 RVC
rvc2 at us.mensa.org
Julia Ashley - Region 3 RVC
rvc3 at us.mensa.org
Ellen Voie - Region 4 RVC
rvc4 at us.mensa.org
Baker Ring - Region 5 RVC
rvc5 at us.mensa.org
Roger Durham - Region 6 RVC
rvc6 at us.mensa.org
Greg Kontz - Region 7 RVC
rvc7 at us.mensa.org
Harold Ward - Region 8 RVC
rvc8 at us.mensa.org
Desiree Sagray - Region 9 RVC
rvc9 at us.mensa.org
Thomas G. Thomas - Region 10 RVC
rvc10 at us.mensa.org
Elissa Rudolph - Past Chair
pastchairman at us.mensa.org
Russ Bakke - Past Past Chair
pastpastchairman at us.mensa.org
Stephanie Link - Membership Officer
membership at us.mensa.org
Marc Lederman - Communications Officer
communications at us.mensa.org
John Sheehan - Development Officer
development at us.mensa.org
Joanne Soper - Director of Science & Education
dse at us.mensa.org
Pam Donahoo - Executive Director
executivedirector at americanmensa.org

Special Appointments
Rita Charles - Advocate
advocate at us.mensa.org
Claire Natola, Deborah Stone - AG 2014 Chair
ag2014chair at ag.us.mensa.org
Marc Lederman, Mary Lee Kemper - AG 2015 Chair
ag2015chair at ag.us.mensa.org
LaRae Bakerink - AG 2016 Chair
ag2016chair at ag.us.mensa.org
Marc Lederman - AG Policy Committee
communications at us.mensa.org
Russ Bakke - Bylaws Committee
bylaws at us.mensa.org
Marc Lederman - Communications Committee
communications at us.mensa.org
Marc Lederman - Publications Recognition Program
prp at us.mensa.org
Stephanie Link - Community Services Committee
communityservices at us.mensa.org
Project Inkslinger® Coordinator
inkslinger at us.mensa.org
Patsy Graham - Mind Games® Chair
chair at mindgames.us.mensa.org
Megan Edwards - Election Committee
electionchair at us.mensa.org
Dan Burg - Executive Committee
chair at us.mensa.org
Mark Silverstein - Interpretive Counsel
interpretivecounsel at us.mensa.org
Nick Sanford - Finance & Audit Committee
treasurer at us.mensa.org
Jean Becker - Hearings Committee
hearings at us.mensa.org
Andrew Heffernan - Leadership Development Committee
leadership at us.mensa.org
John Sheehan - Licensing Committee
development at us.mensa.org
LaRae Bakerink - Local Group Logistics Team
SecondViceChair at us.mensa.org
Desiree Sagray - Local Group Revitilization Task Force
RVC6 at us.mensa.org
John Sheehan - Marketing Committee
development at us.mensa.org
Stephanie Link - Membership Committee
membership at us.mensa.org
Adam Smargon - CultureQuest® Coordinator
culturequest at us.mensa.org
John Sheehan - Name and Logo Committee
development at us.mensa.org
Art Mattson - National Awards Committee
nationalawards at us.mensa.org
Lessa Scherrer - Gifted Youth Committee
giftedyouth at us.mensa.org
Jeudi Juetten - National SIGHT Coordinator
sight at us.mensa.org
LaRae Bakerink - National Testing Officer
nationaltesting at us.mensa.org
Pat Coontz - Nominating Committee
nomcomm at us.mensa.org
Dave Cahn - Ombudsman
ombudsman at us.mensa.org
Russ Bakke - Parliamentarian
pastpastchair at us.mensa.org
Heather Poirier - Planning Committee
FirstViceChair at us.mensa.org
Jean Becker - Research Review Committee
researchreview at us.mensa.org
LaRae Bakerink - Risk Management Committee
SecondViceChair at us.mensa.org
Barbara Kryvko - SIGs Officer
sigsofficer at us.mensa.org
Heather Poirier - Site Selection Committee
FirstViceChair at us.mensa.org
LaRae Bakerink - Testing Team
SecondViceChair at us.mensa.org