Board appointees

Annually, the Board of Directors appoints members to chair key committees and oversee the projects of the organization. Board appointees are listed here.



Board of Directors
Deb Stone - Chair
chairman at us.mensa.org
Heather Poirier - First Vice Chair
firstvicechair at us.mensa.org
LaRae Bakerink - Second Vice Chair
secondvicechair at us.mensa.org
Lori Norris - Secretary
secretary at us.mensa.org
Robert Salkin - Treasurer
treasurer at us.mensa.org
Lisa Maxwell - Region 1 RVC
rvc1 at us.mensa.org
Cam Smart - Region 2 RVC
rvc2 at us.mensa.org
Julia Ashley - Region 3 RVC
rvc3 at us.mensa.org
George Haynes - Region 4 RVC
rvc4 at us.mensa.org
Baker Ring - Region 5 RVC
rvc5 at us.mensa.org
Tasha Criss - Region 6 RVC
rvc6 at us.mensa.org
Greg Kontz - Region 7 RVC
rvc7 at us.mensa.org
SueAnn Gilmore - Region 8 RVC
rvc8 at us.mensa.org
Desiree Elliott - Region 9 RVC
rvc9 at us.mensa.org
Thomas G. Thomas - Region 10 RVC
rvc10 at us.mensa.org
Anthony Jackowski - Communications Officer
communications at us.mensa.org
Nancy Farrar - Development Officer
development at us.mensa.org
Marie Mayer - Director of Science & Education
dse at us.mensa.org
Stephanie Thornton - Membership Officer
membership at us.mensa.org
Pam Donahoo - Executive Director
executivedirector at americanmensa.org

Others Elected
Dave Cahn - National Ombudsman
ombudsman at us.mensa.org

Special Appointments
Rita Charles - Advocate
advocate at us.mensa.org
Marc Lederman, Mary Lee Kemper - AG 2015 Chair
ag2015chair at ag.us.mensa.org
LaRae Bakerink - AG 2016 Chair
ag2016chair at ag.us.mensa.org
Marc Lederman - AG 2017 Chair
ag2017chair at ag.us.mensa.org
Anthony Jackowski - AG Policy Committee
communications at us.mensa.org
Lori Norris - Bylaws Committee
bylaws at us.mensa.org
Anthony Jackowski - Communications Committee
communications at us.mensa.org
Anthony Jackowski - Achieving Communications Excellence
prp at us.mensa.org
Cam Smart - Community Services Committee
communityservices at us.mensa.org
Lacee Hudec - Mind Games® Chair
chair at mindgames.us.mensa.org
Megan Edwards - Election Committee
electionchair at us.mensa.org
Deb Stone - Executive Committee
chair at us.mensa.org
Mark Silverstein - Interpretive Counsel
interpretivecounsel at us.mensa.org
Rob Salkin - Finance & Audit Committee
treasurer at us.mensa.org
Lessa Scherrer - Gifted Youth Committee
giftedyouth at us.mensa.org
Russ Bakke - Hearings Committee
hearings at us.mensa.org
LaRae Bakerink - Leadership Development Committee
leadership at us.mensa.org
Nancy Farrar - Licensing Committee
development at us.mensa.org
Lisa Maxwell - Local Group Logistics Team
rvc1 at us.mensa.org
Desiree Elliott - Local Group Revitilization Task Force
RVC9 at us.mensa.org
Nancy Farrar - Marketing Committee
development at us.mensa.org
Stephanie Thornton - Membership Committee
membership at us.mensa.org
Adam Smargon - CultureQuest® Coordinator
culturequest at us.mensa.org
Desiree Elliott - Name and Logo Committee
rvc9 at us.mensa.org
Art Mattson - National Awards Committee
nationalawards at us.mensa.org
Deb Stone - National Representative 1
Chairman at us.mensa.org
Heather Poirier - National Representative 2
FirstViceChair at us.mensa.org
Rob Salkin - National Representative 3
Treasurer at us.mensa.org
LaRae Bakerink - National Representative 4
SecondViceChair at us.mensa.org
Jeudi Juetten - National SIGHT Coordinator
sight at us.mensa.org
LaRae Bakerink - National Testing Officer
nationaltesting at us.mensa.org
Heather Poirier - Planning Committee
FirstViceChair at us.mensa.org
Jean Becker - Research Review Committee
researchreview at us.mensa.org
LaRae Bakerink - Risk Management Committee
SecondViceChair at us.mensa.org
Barbara Kryvko - SIGs Officer
sigsofficer at us.mensa.org
Heather Poirier - Site Selection Committee
FirstViceChair at us.mensa.org
LaRae Bakerink - Testing Team
SecondViceChair at us.mensa.org